Committees

Committees

Annual Conference Committee

Chair
Christopher Goett
President & CEO
Santa Fe, NM
Kate Abraham
Trustee
Carbondale, CO
Vice-Chair
Tiffany Anderson
Scholarship Program Director
Denver, CO
Robert Burns
Home Region Program Director
Bentonville, AR
Fernando Clara
Sr. Director, Strategic Engagement & Initiatives
Seattle, WA
Austin Dickson
Chief Executive Officer
Kerrville, TX
Tony Fox
VP of Institutional Advancement and Scholarships
Espanola, NM
Zoe Krusic
Senior Program Officer
Denver, CO
Jarel LaPan Hill
Policy Officer Good Government Reform
Santa Fe, NM
Annmarie McLaughlin
Sr. Dir. of Director of Community Leadership & Impact
Santa Fe, NM
Brad Robb
Executive Director
Austin, TX
Carla Romero
Executive Director
Santa Fe, NM
Shelley Sweatt
President and CEO
Wichita Falls, TX
Rick Ybarra
Senior Program Officer
Austin, TX

Audit and Finance Committee

Chair
Katie H. Robbins
President & CEO
Dallas, TX
Felicia Chase Goodman
Executive Director
Waco, TX
Heather Hocker
Grants Administrator
Lubbock, TX
Gary Smith
President
Dallas, TX
Steven Talbot
Tax Senior Manager
Albuquerque, Nm
Abel Wurmnest
Executive Director
Denver, CO

Communications Committee

Chair
Margaret Santjer
Director-Communications/Communication Services
Seattle, WA
Brittany Lebling
Director of Communications
Sara Meyers
Communications Specialist
Dallas, TX
Nicole Paquette
Director of Marketing and Communications
Dallas, TX
Meghan Parry
Communications Director
Dallas, TX
Brian Sasser
Chief Communications Officer
Houston, TX
Kimberly Schmitt
Communications Manager
Austin, TX
Bernice Alba Torregrossa
Regional Grants Director
Galveston, TX

Executive Committee

Chair
Felicia Chase Goodman
Executive Director
Waco, TX
Kelley Barnes
Vice President, Community Engagement
Oklahoma City, OK
Stacey Easterling
Executive Director
Phoenix, AZ
Michael Martinez
Senior Director - Austin Field Office
Austin, TX
Katie H. Robbins
President & CEO
Dallas, TX
Teresa Rose
Executive Director
Oklahoma City, OK
Abel Wurmnest
Executive Director
Denver, CO

Governance Committee

Chair
Abel Wurmnest
Executive Director
Denver, CO
Felicia Chase Goodman
Executive Director
Waco, TX
Ronald C. Lewis
President & CEO
Houston, TX
Michael Martinez
Senior Director - Austin Field Office
Austin, TX
Teresa Rose
Executive Director
Oklahoma City, OK

Investments Subcommittee

Katie H. Robbins
President & CEO
Dallas, TX
Gary Smith
President
Dallas, TX

Membership Committee

Chair
Justin Gould
Chief Philanthropy Officer
Austin, TX
Courtney Acarregui
Vice President
Dallas, TX
Karmen Hendrix Bryant
Chair, Board of Directors
Midland, TX
Kelly Donohue Garlock
Philanthropic Client Manager
Dallas, TX
Tony Fleo
CEO
Dallas, TX
Mike K. McCoy
Vice President of Climate Impact
Dallas, TX
David Reed
Chief Operating Officer
Hobbs, NM

Professional Learning Committee

Co-Chair
Kari Blakley
Vice President of Operations
Oklahoma City, OK
Co-Chair
Ben Leal
President
Dallas, TX
Melissa Clyde
Senior Director
Denver, CO
Chamiza Pacheco de Alas
Director of New Mexico Programs
Battle Creek, MI
Maryanne Piña-Frodsham
CEO
Richardson, TX
Suzy Pukys
VP of Strategic Philanthropy
Georgetown, TX
CJ Stevenson
Program Officer
Dallas, TX
Shelley Sweatt
President and CEO
Wichita Falls, TX

Public Policy Committee

Co-Chair
Tracy Meeuwsen
Program Director
Shawnee, OK
Co-Chair
William Smith
Chief Executive Officer
Corte Madera, CA
Spencer Bell
Secretary/Treasurer
Weslaco, TX
Christine Calpin
Managing Director - Public Policy
Washington, DC
Charles Glover
Vice President of Grants
Dallas, TX
Carl Illig
Executive Director
Georgetown, TX
Ronald C. Lewis
President & CEO
Houston, TX
Don Mares
President & Chief Executive Officer
Denver, CO
Kyle L. Penney
President & CEO
Tyler, TX
Melanie Ramirez
Program Director
Schulenburg, TX
Teresa Rose
Executive Director
Oklahoma City, OK

Racial Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

Kelley Barnes
Vice President, Community Engagement
Oklahoma City, OK
Stacey Easterling
Executive Director
Phoenix, AZ
Felicia Chase Goodman
Executive Director
Waco, TX
Michael Martinez
Senior Director - Austin Field Office
Austin, TX

Resource Development Committee

Chair
Anthony Llano
Vice President of Development and Strategy
Frisco, TX
Kate Abraham
Trustee
Carbondale, CO
Brit King
CEO/President
New Braunfels, TX
Matt Lewis
President & CEO
San Angelo, TX
Ryan McCauley
Regional Director
Houston, TX
Emily Schreiber
VP, Philanthropy Advisor Sr.
Lizette Villarreal-Montes 
Program Officer
Dallas, TX
Join Our Network
We are a vibrant network of funders committed to a thriving Southwestern U.S. through the power of philanthropy.
Get Our Newsletter